Hornets compete outdoors for first time this season

By Chad Koenen

Publisher

Rylee Moore captured first place in the high jump and picked up a pair of second place finishes as the Frazee Hornets competed at their first outdoor track meet of the season last week. 

Moore’s jump of 5’3” in the high jump was just 3” higher than second place finisher and teammate Brynn Larson, who finished with a jump of 5’0”. 

In addition to her first place finish, Moore took second place in the triple jump with a jump of 35’10”, as well as the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.19. 

Hailey Selly also captured first place at the meet as she edged Emily Smith of Barnesville by a tenth of a second for the top spot in the 100-meter dash. Selly finished with a time of 13.87. Seventh grade teammate Aubree Bristlin finished in a tie for third place with a time of 14.17. 

Selly also took third place in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.48. Kaidence Mayfield finished in fifth place in the event with a time of 52.90. 

Elsie Ratz also finished in the top five individually as she took fourth place in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:37.19 

On the boys side, Nathan Johannsen took first place in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.61, while teammate Jonathon Parsons finished in fourth place with a time of 48.67. 

Parsons had a busy day at the track as he also took second place in the triple jump with a jump of 37’9 1/2”. He finished in fifth place in the high jump with a jump of 5’8”, and third place in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 19.51. 

Jayden Keeping finished in fifth place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 58.93. 

GIRLS

100 METER DASH

1. Hailey Selly 13.87; 3. Aubree Bristlin 14.17; 12. Brynn Larson 14.54; 13. Jayden Sonnenberg 14.62; 20. Kodian Schermerhorn 14.98; 31. Lainey Jacobson 15.31; 36. Autumn Hiemenz 15.56; 48. Lola Hoehne 16.03; 66. Faith Pihlaja 17.44; 69. Morgan Fulmer 17.73; 71. Amanda Beck 18.80

200 METER DASH

10. Aubree Bristlin 29.83; 17. Autumn Hiemenz 30.52; 32. Kodian Schermerhorn 31.73; 46. Lola Hoehne 33.74; 67. Morgan Fulmer 39.03; 68. Amanda Beck 40.30

400 METER DASH

15. Braylee Riewer 1:14.17

800 METER RUN

4. Elsie Ratz 2:37.19; 13. Taylor Perrine 2:54.60; 15. Lauryn Schmid 2:55.58; 22. Bristol Larsen 3:16.15

1600 METER RUN

15. Braylee Riewer 6:21.92; 22. Taylor Perrine 6:49.59; 25. Bailey Larsen 6:54.00

3200 METER RUN

13. Bailey Larsen 15:02.97

100 METER HURDLES

2. Rylee Moore 17.19; 11. Olivia Petron 19.14; 15. Kaidence Mayfield 20.03

300 METER HURDLES

3. Hailey Selly 51.48; 5. Kaidence Mayfield 52.90; 6. Olivia Petron 52.91

4X100 METER RELAY

4. 56.84 

4X200 METER RELAY

2. 1:53.58

4X400 METER RELAY

3. 4:24.45

HIGH JUMP

1. Rylee Moore 5-3; 2. Brynn Larson 5-0; 9. Olivia Petron 4-6

LONG JUMP

9. Olivia Petron 14-3.5

10. Kodian Schermerhorn 13-7.5; 19. Lainey Jacobson 13-0; 19. Madison Olson 13-0; 30. Autumn Hiemenz 12-5.5; 41. Morgan Fulmer 11-1; 47. Amanda Beck 9-3

TRIPLE JUMP

2. Rylee Moore 35-10; 6. Kaidence Mayfield 30-4.5

POLE VAULT

9. Elsie Ratz 7-6; 13. Aubree Bristlin 6-0

DISCUS

19. Leslie Moore 61-2; 31. Braylee Riewer 49-11; 32. Madelyn Kilde 49-3; 43. Kylee St. Germain 44-6; 43. Bailey Larsen 30-7

SHOT PUT

9. Leslie Moore 27-8; 22. Kylee St. Germain 23-5; 33. Madelyn Kilde 20-0

BOYS

100 METER DASH

28. Hunter Lyman 13.26

200 METER DASH

32. Danny Putnam 30.30

400 METER DASH

5. Jayden Keeping 58.93

800 METER RUN

15. Brady Borah 2:32.29

1600 METER RUN

28. Danny Putnam 7:10.00

3200 METER RUN

10. Jonah Sharp 12:38.61

110 METER HURDLES

3. Jonathon Parsons 19.51

300 METER HURDLES

1. Nathan Johannsen 47.61; 4. Jonathon Parsons 48.67

4X200 METER RELAY

4. 1:44.88

4X400 METER RELAY

2. 3:55.18

4X800 METER RELAY

4. 9:19.64

HIGH JUMP

5. Jonathon Parsons 5-8; 8. Nathan Johannsen 5-8

LONG JUMP

12. Alexx Helmers 17-0; 21. Brady Borah 15-7; 43. Skylure Lehman 12-2.5

TRIPLE JUMP

2. Jonathon Parsons37-9.5; 6. Jayden Keeping 36-11

POLE VAULT

4. Brady Crabtree 10-6

DISCUS

25. Hunter Lyman 71-3