Section meet to be held in Warroad

By Chad Koenen

Publisher

Faith Hamm secured a pair of individual conference championships and helped the Detroit Lakes/Frazee swim team take second place at the Mid-State Conference championship on Oct. 27.

Hamm took first place in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:04.42. She finished nearly 3 seconds in front of the second place finisher. She also captured first place in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:42.72. to capture first place in that event by just over 4 seconds. 

Hamm was also a member of a pair of second place relay teams as she was a part of the 200-yard freestyle relay which finished with a time of 1:48.7 and the runner up 400-yard freestyle relay that finished with a time of 4:00.1.

Hamm’s sister Hope also reached the podium during the conference meet as she took third place in the diving competition with a score of 355.95. She was just under 15 points behind the runner up diver from Perham/New York Mills.

Libby Peterson also competed in the conference meet and was a member of the sixth place 200-yard medley relay which finished with a time of 2:25.08, as well as the fourth place 200-yard freestyle relay team which finished with a time of 1:56.91. Individually she took 11th place in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 29.93 and eighth place in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:04.44. 

The Lakers took second place in the conference meet. Park Rapids won the meet with a score of 523, while Detroit Lakes finished with a score of 389 and Perham/NY Mills took third place with a score of 293. 

The Section 8A meet will be held this weekend in Warroad beginning on Friday night. 

200 Medley Relay: 3. Hannah Barberg, Marian Martin, Peggy Whitteron, Emily Pterson 2:08.52

200 Freestyle: 1. Faith Hamm 2:04.42, 4. Quinn Rogstad 2:15.00, 8. Sydney Miller 2:25.81, 10. Emmery Wheeling 2:31.86

200 IM: 1. Marin Westrum 2:27.50, 6. Peggy Whitteron 2:42.08, 9. Ashley Whitteron 2:53.14, 11. Adelyn Hamar 3:05.37

50 Freestyle: 5. Emily Peterson 27.88, 6. Rylie Wendt 27.93, 8. Marian Martin 28.44

1 Meter Diving: 3. Hope Hamm 355.95, 4. Kylie Tulius 324.35, 6. Izzy Goodrich 301.70

100 Butterfly: 3. Marin Westrum 1:08.54, 6. Peggy Whitteron 1:15.56, 8. Ashley Whitteron 1:19.11, 12. Sofia Gag 1:51.52

100 Freestyle: Emily Peterson 59.95, 8. Libby Peterson 1:04.44, 9. Hannah Barberg 1:05.22, 10. Becca Cannon 1:10.85

500 Freestyle: 1. Faith Hamm 5:42.72, 5. Quinn Rogstad 6:13.18, 9. Emmery Wheeling 6:42.94, 10. Adelyn Hamar 7:10.72

200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Marin Westrum, Rylie Wendt, Emily Peterson, Faith Hamm 1:48.70, 4. Peggy Whitteron, Marian Martin, Libby Peterson, Quinn Rogstad 1:56.91

100 Backstroke: 3. Rylie Wendt 1:10.26, 6. Hannah Barberg 1:13.94, 8. Sydney Miller 1:16.72

100 Breaststroke: 2. Marian Martin 1:17.97, 10. Becca Cannon 1:33.81

400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Marin Westrum, Quinn Rogstad, Rylie Wendt, Faith Hamm 4:00.10, 5. Hannah Barberg, Ashley Whitteron, Sydney Miller, Becca Cannon 4:37.90