Hamm wins 200-yard IM, 100-yard butterfly¬†

By Chad Koenen

Publisher

Rylie Wendt took first place in the 100-yard  backstroke and Marian Martin captured the top spot in the 100-yard breaststroke in a dual against Bemidji last Tuesday night. Wendt captured the top spot by out-touching teammate Hannah Barberg by just .61 seconds. She finished with a time of 1:11.18. 

In the 100-yard breaststroke, Martin took the top spot by finishing with a tie of 1:18.68 to win the event by just under 1 second.

The Lakers got the meet off to a quick start as the 200-yard medley relay team took first place with a time of 2:05.8. Team members included: Emily Peterson, Martin, Grace Hamm and Peggy Whitteron. 

Another highlight of the meet came in the 200-yard individual medley when Wendt, Peterson, Quinn Rogstad and Adelyn Hamar took second through fifth place in the event.

As a team the Lakers fell to Bemidji by a score of 108-78. 

Friday

Grace Hamm captured a pair of conference championships and Marian Martin took first place in another event at the annual Mid-State Conference meet on Friday night.

Hamm was crowned as the conference champion in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:24.25. The Frazee-Vergas High School student won the event by over 7 seconds over teammate Rylie Wendt. 

Hamm also took first place in the 100-yard butterfly by out-touching Addison Lauwagie by half a second when she finished with a time of 1:02.4. Hamm was also part of the 200-yard individual medley relay team that finished in second place with a time of 2:04.51. Team members included Emily Peterson, Peggy Whitteron, Hamm and Martin. 

Martin took first place in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:16.72 to help the Lakers finish in second place in the conference meet with 404 points. Park Rapids won the meet with 529.5 points. 

Frazee vs. Bemidji swim scores

10/24/23

200 Medley Relay: 1. Emily Peterson, Marian Martin, Grace Hamm, Peggy Whitteron 2:05.80, 4.  Sophia Karlgaard, Adelyn Hamar, Ashley Whitteron, Hannah Barberg 2:15.95

200 Freestyle: 3. Grace Hamm 2:14.28, 5. Liberty Peterson 2:26.17, 6. Ashely Whitteron 2:29.53

200 IM: 2. Rylie Wendt 2:34.16, 3. Emily Peterson 2:38.96, 4. Quinn Rogstad 2:47.21, 5. Adelyn Hamar 2:51.53

50 Freestyle: 4. Sophia Karlgaard 29.70, 5. Amelia Allen 30.38

1 Meter Diving: 2. Izabella Goodrich 169.10, 5. Alonna Moench 141.40, 6. Marissa Cooper 136.45

100 Butterfly: 1. Grace Hamm 1:07.99, 2. Peggy Whitteron 1:09.45, 5. Ashley Whitteron 1:17.59, 7. Brielle Amundson 1:26.07

100 Freestyle: 4. Quinn Rogstad 1:03.93, 5. Marian Martin 1:04.16, 6. Liberty Peterson 1:04.44

500 Freestyle: 2. Peggy Whitteron 6:10.63, 3. Emily Peterson 6:15.51, 6. Adelyn Hamar 6:46.08

200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Rylie Wendt, Quinn Rogstad, Liberty Peterson, Hannah Barberg 1:54.31, 4. Amelia Allen, Ashley Wittern, Sophia Karlgaard, Marian Martin 1:58.33

100 Backstroke: 1. Rylie Wendt 1:11.18, 2. Hannah Barberg 1:11.79, 6. Sophia Karlgaard 1:20.34

100 Breaststroke: 1. Marian Martin 1:18.68, 5. Evelyn Martin 1:27.67, 6. Carlee Zurn 1:36.00

400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Emily Peterson, Peggy Whitteron, Rylie Wendt, Grace Hamm 4:02.73, 3. Quinn Rogstad, Liberty Peterson, Amelia Allen, Adelyn Hamar 4:25.21

Frazee vs. Park Rapids

10/27/23

200 Medley Relay: 2. Emily Peterson, Marian Martin, Grace Hamm, Peggy Whitteron 2:04.51, 5. Hannah Barberg, Adelyn Hamar, Ashley Whitteron, Sophia Karlgaard 2:16.93

200 Freestyle: 5. Quinn Rogstad 2:19.42, 6. Liberty Peterson 2:22.18, 9. Ashely Whitteron 2:24.89, 12. Greta Pender 2:38.74

200 IM: 1. Grace Hamm 2:24.25, 2. Rylie Wendt 2:31.69, 6. Marian Martin 2:36.03, 10. Evelyn Martin 2:49.12

50 Freestyle: 5. Hannah Barberg 28.56, 6. Sophia Karlgaard 29.12, 9. Amelia Allen 30.09, 10. Savannah Hayes 30.53

1 Meter Diving: 4. Hope Hamm 334.80, 6. Izabella Goodrich 283.05, 8. Alonna Moench 267.30

100 Butterfly: 1. Grace Hamm 1:02.40, 4. Peggy Whitteron 1:08.32, 7. Ashley Whitteron 1:15.25, 9. Brielle Amundson 1:23.45

100 Freestyle: 3. Rylie Wendt 1:00.88, 4. Liberty Peterson 1:03.51, 8. Adelyn Hamar 1:05.89, 11. Amelia Allen 1:08.79

500 Freestyle: 1. Taylor Ziemke 5:45.88, 5. Emily Peterson 6:14.03, 6. Peggy Whitteron 6:16.79, 8. Quinn Rogstad 6:18.46, 11. Emmery Wheeling 6:49.43

200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Emily Peterson, Liberty Peterson, Hannah Barberg, Rylie Wendt 1:53.64, 4. Quinn Rogstad, Ashley Whitteron, Amelia Allen, Marian Martin 1:59.32

100 Backstroke: 3. Hannah Barberg 1:12.92, 6. Sophia Karlgaard 1:16.71, 7. Emmery Wheeling 1:17.19, 10. Savannah Hayes 1:24.09

100 Breaststroke: 1. Marian Martin 1:16.72, 9. Adelyn Hamar 1:25.85, 10. Evelyn Martin 1:26.28, 11. Carlee Zurn 1:35.55

400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Rylie Wendt, Peggy Whitteron, Emily Peterson, Grace Hamm 4:01.82, 5. Adelyn Hamar, Quinn Rogstad, Emmery Wheeling, Liberty Peterson 4:26.20